Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

iStock_000012505328XSmall_attendeesclapping

The New England Water Environment Association (NEWEA), through its Awards Committee, has completed the year long process of nomination, selection and promotion of the 2016 slate of awards recipients.

These Awards recognize “the best of the best” of water quality professionals from within the 2,000-member NEWEA organization, plus additional “stars” from the Public Education, Journalism, Educational Institution, and Municipal Utility/Public Works community. Visit our awards program to learn more about the range of awards we present.

As always, the Awards Program will also include outstanding performance awards given by the US EPA New England Region.

The event is scheduled for Wednesday, January 24, 2018 from 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM (tickets required). Attendance is limited and is known to “sell out”.
Reserve your ticket today.

NEWEA RECOGNITIONS

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Luca Barcelo, Greenwich, CT
Mei Tian, Bangor, ME
Sangwon Cha, Byfield, MA
Meghana Avvaru, Nashua, NH
Nicolas Berg, North Kingstown, RI
Aida Arms, South Burlington, VT

Student Scholarships
Ryan Ordung, Willimantic, CT
Kestral Johnston, Boston, MA
Riley Cobb, Gorham, ME

NEWEA AWARDS

Alfred E. Peloquin Award
Jay Sheehan, Enfield, CT
Phyllis Arnold Rand, Augusta, ME
James Legg, Uxbridge, MA
Kenneth Kessler, Concord, NH
Edward Davies, Providence, RI
John Lazelle, Wilmington, VT

Asset Management Award
City of Portland, ME

Biosolids Management Award
Shelagh Connelly, Holderness, NH

Clair N. Sawyer Award
Annalisa Onnis Hayden, Boston, MA

Committee Service Award
Donald St. Marie, Boston, MA

E. Sherman Chase Award
Jeff Kalmes, North Billerica, MA

Elizabeth A. Cutone Executive Leadership Award
Julia Forgue, Newport, RI

Energy Management Achievement Award
Village of Essex Junction, VT WWTF

Founders Award
New Hampshire Water Pollution Control Association

James J. Courchaine Collection Systems Award
George Kathios, Kittery, ME

Operator Award
David Geng, Manchester, CT
Annaleis Hafford, Winterport, ME
Scott Skelley, North Andover, MA
Michael Carle, Hampton, NH
Christopher Petrone, Narragansett, RI
John Alexander, Hinesburg, VT

Operator Safety Award
Richard Gould, Hingham, MA

Past President’s Plaque and Pin
Raymond Willis, Franklin, MA

Paul Keough Award
John Howell, Warwick, RI

Public Educator Award
Zeb Arruda, New Bedford, MA

Wastewater Utility Award
Waterbury, CT WPC

Young Professional Award
Michael Guethle, Portland, ME

WEF – MA AWARDS

Arthur Sidney Bedell Award
Susan Guswa, Enfield, CT

George W. Burke, Jr. Award
Veolia/Sturbridge, MA WPCF

Laboratory Analyst Excellence Award
Danielle Morrison, Fairfield, CT

Quarter Century Operators’ Club
Raymond Drew, Middletown, CT
Brendan O’Regan, Haverhill, MA
Timothy Levasseur, Waterville, ME

William D. Hatfield Award
Raymond Vermette, Dover, NH

WEF Fellows*
Paul Dombrowski, Enfield, CT
April Gu, Boston, MA

WEF Service Award*
John Trofatter, Land O’ Lakes, FL
George Vercelli, Gorham, ME

WEF Life Membership
Frank Arnold, East Freetown, MA
Robert Dangel, Boston, MA
Paul Gormsen, Barre, VT
Robert Hill, Acton, MA
Francis Hopcroft, Norwood, MA
John Jackman, Somersworth, NH
Bruce Pierstorff, Dover, NH
Leo Potter, Foxboro, MA
Anthony Tawa, Jr., Merrimack, NH
Kevin Wholley, Methuen, MA
Francis Yanuskiewicz, Peabody, MA

WEF Service/Delegate Award*
Daniel Bisson, North Yarmouth, ME
Jennifer Kelly Lachmayr, Wakefield, MA

*Presented at WEFTEC 2017