Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

iStock_000012505328XSmall_attendeesclapping

The New England Water Environment Association (NEWEA), through its Awards Committee, has completed the year long process of nomination, selection and promotion of the 2019 slate of awards recipients.

These Awards recognize “the best of the best” of water quality professionals from within the 2,000-member NEWEA organization, plus additional “stars” from the Public Education, Journalism, Educational Institution, and Municipal Utility/Public Works community. Visit our awards program to learn more about the range of awards we present.

As always, the Awards Program will also include outstanding performance awards given by the US EPA New England Region.

The event is scheduled for Wednesday, January 20, 2020 from 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM (tickets required). Attendance is limited and is known to “sell out”.

Reserve your ticket today.

NEWEA RECOGNITIONS

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Brooks Ferguson & Colin Mulshine, Greenwich, CT
Marina Mohawass, Bangor, ME
Benjamin Dwyer, Sterling, MA
Kavya Phadke, Nashua, NH
Brooke Newbury, West Warwick, RI
Esther Koo, Georgia, VT

Scholarship Recipients 2019-2020

TBA

NEWEA AWARDS

Alfred E. Peloquin Award
Virgil Lloyd, Manchester, CT
Aubrey Strause, Portland, ME
John Murphy, Boston, MA
Mary Jane Meier, Concord, NH
Nick DeGemmis, Woonsocket, RI
Christopher Cox, Williamstown,VT

Asset Management Award
City of Westfield WWTP, Westfield, MA

Biosolids Management Award
Greater Lawrence Sanitary District, North Andover, MA

Clair N. Sawyer Award
Paul Dombrowski, Holyoke, MA

Committee Service Award
Phil Forzley, Manchester, CT

E. Sherman Chase Award
Rowland C. Denny, Hartford, CT

Elizabeth A. Cutone Executive Leadership Award
Ned Beecher, Tamworth, NH

Energy Management Achievement Award
City of Somersworth WWTP. Somersworth, NH

Founders Award
Howard Carter, Saco, ME

James J. Courchaine Collection Systems Award
James Barsanti, Framingham, MA

Operator Award
Todd Wolowicz, Hartford, CT
Alex Buechner, Biddeford, ME
Michael Delaney, Norfolk, MA
Noelle Osborne, Nashua, NH
Craig Danella, Coventry, RI
Robert Fischer, Barre, VT

Operator Safety Award
Aram Varjabedian, Hull, MA

Past President’s Plaque and Pin
Janine Burke-Wells, West Warwick, RI

Paul Keough Award
Robin Leal Craver, Charlton, MA

Public Educator Award
John Lee, Walpole, MA

Wastewater Utility Award
Town of East Windsor WPCF, East Windsor, CT

Young Professional Award
Danielle DiRuzza, Chelsea, MA

WEF – MA AWARDS

Arthur Sidney Bedell Award
Travis Peaslee, Lewiston, ME

George W. Burke, Jr. Award
UCONN Reclaimed Water Facility

Laboratory Analyst Excellence Award
Carmen Krzesik, Southington,CT

Operations Challenge Competition – Div II Process Control
Franken Foggers, New Haven, CT

Operations Challenge Competition – Div II Process Control and Lab
Ocean State Alliance, Providence, RI

William D. Hatfield Award
Jeffrey Kalmes, North Billerica, MA

Quarter Century Operators’ Club
William Norton, Fairfield, CT
Everett Ray Weaver, Manchester, CT
Frank Cavaleri, Hingham, MA
Joseph Madigan, Orono, ME
Jennifer Nicholson, Brunswick, ME

WEF Fellows*
James Courchaine, Avondale, AZ

Ralph Fuhrman Medal for Outstanding Water Quality Academic-Practice Collaboration*
Paul Dombrowski, Holyoke, MA

Public Communication & Outreach Program Award*
Meg Tabacsko, Nashua, NH

Emerson Distinguished Service Medal*
Jeanette Brown, Darien, CT

WEF Student Design Competition*
Margaret Keefe, Boston, MA

WEF Life Membership
Henry Albro, West Townsend, MA
Dennis Geran, Westborough, MA
Robert Sheldon, Framingham, MA
Edward Quann, Rockland, MA
Eugene Forbes, Concord, NH
Frank Underwood, Portsmouth, NH

WEF Service Award*
Frederick McNeill, Manchester, NH

*Presented at WEFTEC 2019